Apply Portugal Visa from Dubai – UAE

How to Apply for Portugal Tourist / Business Visa?

Portugal is a southern European country lies in the Iberian Peninsula with bordering Spain on the other side. Lisbon the capital city of Portugal which spreads 100-kilometer squire area with an average weather of  8°C, Wind NE at 11 km/h, 49% Humidity. The capital city Lisbon is famous for its touristic attractions including São Jorge Castle, Lisbon Cathedral, Praça do Comércio and so on.

People from around the world traveling to Portugal through Lisbon Portela Airport (LIS), Faro Airport (FAO) and rail network through Spain. The Lusitania night train links the Portuguese capital Lisbon with the Spanish capital of Madrid (11 hours). The Celta high-speed train takes you from Porto to Vigo (3hr 30 min).

Portugal tour package from Dubai UAE portugal; tour; packages; vacation; trips; dubai; uae; abu dhabi; portugal tour from dubai; portugal tour from abu dhabi; portugal tour from uae;

Documents Required for Portugal Tourist Visa from UAE (Dubai, Abu Dhabi)

If you are planning to apply for Portugal tourist visa from United Arab Emirates (UAE), you can submit your documents either in Dubai or Abu Dhabi with a prior appointment. Please find the below list of documents and application process of Portugal tourist visa from UAE.

Completed application form for each applicant

Application form duly completed and signed, for children under 18 years, both parents must sign the application form and visit application center for submission.Irrespective of age, each individual requires a separate application form (handwritten or typed and Printed). Provide current UAE address, local contact number, and email address if you are applying from UAE.

Photographs - Should be taken within 06 month

One recent passport size photo with white background; must be recent (not older than 6 months) refer photo specification for detailed information. The photo should keep a proportion of 3 x 4 (width x height) within limits. However, 250 x 340 pixels picture would be valid, but not a 290 x 340 pixels one.

Original Passport & 02 photocopies

The passport must be valid a minimum of 6 months after your intended departure from the Schengen area, must have the holders signature, shall contain at least two blank pages (face to face) and shouldn’t be issued more than 10 years.

Previous Schengen Visa Copies & UAE Resident Visa Copy

Attach a copy of your previous Schengen visa if available. For children under 18 years, both the parent’s copy of passport UAE residence visa page is required. UAE residence visa Must be valid a minimum of 90 days after your intended departure from the Schengen area.

Travel Insurance

Copy of a valid travel insurance covering the entire territory of all Schengen states with a minimum coverage of € 30,000 for medical expenses. Covers expenses that might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention, emergency hospital treatment or death during the stay. A copy of a certificate policy is a must.

Original No Objection Letter from Sponsor  - NOC / Trade License Copy

To be addressed to ‘Embassy of Portugal in Abu Dhabi’, dated not later than a month. For employees, a letter indicating - salary, date of joining, designation and purpose of travel.

For business owners additionally, a copy of the valid original trade license with certified translation must be submitted. For those on parents/university/spouse sponsorship, a NOC (no objection certificate) indicating no objection for the applicant to travel to Schengen area and the expenses are covered during the stay by the sponsor along with the sponsor's passport and UAE residence visa copy.

Travel Itinerary (Flight & Hotel Booking)

You have to submit your travel itinerary including a flight ticket and hotel accommodation which shows the onward / return date from the proposed country - For the tourist, hotel reservation, rental contract, residential property with full address.

If invited by relative/friend etc., invitation letter signed by the host covering the intended stay with using the official invitation format, attested by the local Municipality of Portugal.

Financial Proof / Bank Statement

You have to submit originally stamped personal UAE bank account statement for the last three months if you are applying your self as sponsoring the trip, or if you have a financial sponsor for the entire trip you can attach his/her any UAE bank statement with original stamp on each page along with a NOC from the sponsor. 

Those on spouses/children/dependents who do not have their personal bank statements, he/she sponsoring the trip must submit their bank statements along with a letter stating the same.

How to Apply for Portugal Visa

Comments are closed.